PILOT ISSUE 3 · 2026-10-06

OBSERVATORY OF LIFE IN COMMON

Open numbers about the conditions of life in common, and a weekly look at the technologies that change it. Every number has a source passport; the method is open; a person reads every issue.

READ BEFORE USING

  • This is not a measure of how well people live together in a house. It measures conditions that official statistics can show.
  • Scores are relative places, not absolute levels. A country can improve and still fall.
  • Indicators come from different years (2015–2025); the method page lists them.
  • Do not use the ranking to judge peoples or governments. Corrections are welcome.

INDEX OF LIFE IN COMMON (PILOT)

All twelve worlds are measured with one open indicator each. A country's score in a world is its percentile place among countries with data (0 to 100, higher is better); the overall score is the average of the worlds with data.

#CountryOverall010203040506070809101112Worlds
1Norway81.5931610092819290975874998712
2Sweden80.884409993899697892574998612
3Denmark80.58131100869285959845651008912
4Belgium77.7921595838486100894394886412
5Ireland77.586209886689096925957938712
6Switzerland76.856389684719871925686987612
7Netherlands76.296186082938398916576787512
8Finland75.8902299978687998121681006012
9Iceland75.192129394978887956741953912
10Germany74.558179781917868806791957212
11Luxembourg74.25999787879286983852978812
12Malta74.07145807590897482815673–11
13Slovenia73.498198569858684737667806012
14Austria72.273199478798468764488966612
15South Korea71.86487636829461948594868112
16Czechia71.796168968767663638289855612
17France71.771348884878976663099835212
18New Zealand71.6–209888978489815225975711
19Spain71.461298777839591881998794812
20Estonia70.976149391817586782862907812
21Japan70.968138672789672598896933112
22Singapore70.5–104458979475848341929911
23United Kingdom70.467329279898188875855882912
24Australia69.95659491–9096906350914211
25Portugal68.755449182678793654090842712
26Canada67.07269689738577833352924612
27Hungary66.977304965976083826081586112
28Poland66.587147553577284668083685812
29Italy65.152258561729569683898714812
30Uruguay64.825509074–7092773152817111
31Cyprus64.271237854888282705568762512
32Lithuania64.043308975716278673563906412
33Slovakia63.9100227565857154714778643412
34United Arab Emirates63.294424477917399907366–11
35Croatia62.979277356557379565491635012
36Israel61.434216136839366657050748412
37Latvia61.053398867745771793656852912
38Samoa60.5–617996333640–5424859710
39Greece59.161267662708280612690611512
40United States58.92077188757263866352773312
41Costa Rica58.69608350497993623435727912
42Qatar58.34911506788679510055679712
43Kuwait58.2–2273979959999043576611
44Kiribati58.1987682984174468–1480–10
45Vanuatu58.06871678783597952356610012
46Thailand56.763363633–5952739871505311
47Maldives56.584413773–8028596114529211
48Moldova56.592435860463467449549474412
49Romania56.582386454535731754086613612
50Albania56.383595357437685601861522812
51Chile55.716368233758181872468751012
52Saudi Arabia55.6–461–7488997987605910
53Belarus55.49921670634858837167116812
54Brunei55.3–22785–5351904929739310
55Tonga55.391607495134352339124771112
56Puerto Rico55.1–28618580833162411467–10
57Bhutan55.087565624384437757524766812
58Argentina54.818346461–6381703268516211
59Bahrain54.5–1114798266999761564311
60Morocco54.5–583346495343742489419011
61Barbados53.953518574–5678373735751311
62Jamaica53.926476838–3533727451529811
63Bulgaria53.027245843695457536980515112
64Grenada53.01363657359527036–2971–10
65India52.69755465473730366295497412
66Vietnam52.042311731315154579587478312
67Montenegro51.752–624854665567104757–10
68Brazil51.55546366575577584288352112
69Cape Verde51.418657741–5561421435659311
70Kazakhstan51.08572644634864805778392112
71Sri Lanka50.936695034256441246463469612
72Dominican Republic50.830465966234726745149499112
73Kyrgyzstan50.889632942443950776971231312
74Malaysia50.822124755656130946673622312
75Seychelles50.76915718035562364–2470–10
76North Macedonia50.260355437515944791252487212
77Bahamas50.0–407092–5029782324583610
78China49.94310721–68–766099387610
79Fiji49.976615690202065414825633412
80Syria49.994658421–40714107787–10
81Jordan49.8–55322058685187783563311
82Peru49.524564823296785515190294212
83Russia49.36361371474453849170104112
84Oman49.2–322762765886748265511
85Indonesia49.150474538153362407583455812
86Armenia49.090535326537148491168442312
87Mauritius49.039416963–4647404454742211
88Ukraine48.897454760565037542077271712
89Algeria48.7–352353415780451584307411
90Serbia48.765–3845455442643269423811
91Mexico48.117394152215275558693153112
92Panama48.16486558–7526392757448511
93Türkiye47.914232229–6290712698266711
94Uzbekistan46.966331819524065695985302712
95Bosnia & Herzegovina46.87818423055694060176442–11
96Colombia46.72585149456672462985322512
97Bangladesh46.57575321315121246660249912
98Paraguay46.311674657354728505746328012
99Trinidad & Tobago45.6–3676441446053721441–10
100Azerbaijan45.2–371132304948734682375411
101Georgia44.75542394743497056136154912
102Belize44.326705551–4538472529406211
103Philippines44.329624235272936328967364712
104Cambodia44.2–687441432173410072188011
105Ecuador44.17494847426453447358192612
106St. Lucia44.014597276–424134221468–10
107Côte d’Ivoire43.84877353918621198957348312
108Gambia43.431894312271482233743398212
109Mongolia43.3731357922386258508250712
110Tunisia43.35849344636604543884401912
111Timor-Leste43.2–806370–233416932431010
112Senegal43.041735410112610278461467312
113Comoros42.178802377–1815136535213711
114Nepal41.7807945653145211933439512
115Ethiopia41.274921631322487281237012
116Tanzania41.02385304117193129440349512
117Bolivia40.721544427–254647807891611
118Kenya40.732834040–933154669354511
119Suriname40.62933575629462563303345–11
120Ghana40.215755926211325387948533212
121Myanmar (Burma)40.1767721732192720774338912
122Iran39.8441191165653559299813–11
123Egypt39.7875288483635413480282012
124Guatemala39.49684025284113288764195212
125São Tomé & Príncipe38.92276555919294627233538–11
126Tajikistan38.94270418373738253374127712
127Nicaragua38.5–72439–512228534866310
128Liberia38.448925049–7613811425–10
129Malawi38.33288495272157536048–11
130Mauritania38.36969288–255202058269411
131Iraq37.982243063339–5088295511
132Nigeria37.9557833213011187764228212
133Honduras37.58673524374314265541168512
134Palestine37.440–20355026426127721–10
135Guyana37.2–29515039314954131443–10
136Togo37.2358425179720179244336512
137Botswana37.1148626734272326246605012
138Zambia37.13784140–171644341359111
139El Salvador37.027623125–3819327335283811
140Benin36.850813912548159443375412
141Niger36.46494212–5139941165611
142Lebanon35.94657352826672048186618112
143Namibia35.80666062–213230441621711
144Mali35.345851816–37168273143011
145Madagascar35.239933469910467846221212
146Laos34.74944830172713319656311412
147South Africa34.5317722740167646149531512
148Pakistan34.06072213232212254766184012
149Turkmenistan33.3–8222663056562748–10
150Burkina Faso33.038871914–43107047244611
151Uganda32.717902523624–1845229911
152Guinea32.183842028–3–14502413310
153Gabon31.835552922–242235335207011
154Sierra Leone31.84590373425399761425612
155Guinea-Bissau31.7619124201011–118614101111
156Rwanda30.528913115–2312121635541911
157Angola29.14742643–121418935176911
158Cameroon28.31983175–1111216846141811
159Lesotho28.3108252291621723725364012
160Burundi27.237941016–92198247311
161Zimbabwe27.25731459118–192252122411
162Chad27.03893129112197358–11
163Mozambique26.7786286412868364415812
164Djibouti26.121741411–14–30132204410
165Eswatini25.3171125119123229014273512
166Sudan22.5–81213–168531602710
167Afghanistan22.1–87113151518311572–10
168Congo - Kinshasa22.1119519153616761244512
169Congo - Brazzaville19.6–6415142413–2232911110
170Central African Republic19.516951619011239244–11
171South Sudan17.212–332–194012141410

Only countries with data for at least 10 of 12 worlds are ranked (171 of 217). Columns 01–12 are world scores. Worlds 10 and 12 are rough proxies: read their notes on the method page.

LAST CHECK FOR NEW DATA

On 7 October 2026 we compared the update dates of the World Bank indicators behind edition 3 with the date we downloaded them (6 October 2026). The World Bank had not updated any of them since: the latest update was 25 September 2026 for the two governance indicators (worlds 03 and 11) and 13 July 2026 for the other nine. The UNESCO lists (world 10) were not re-checked. So there is no newer edition yet; when there is one, we will publish what changed.

← HOME

SHARETelegramWhatsAppLinkedInXEmail